Author Topic: Box Junction Rules  (Read 103 times)

0 Members and 0 Guests are viewing this topic.

Southbourne_Sid

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Box Junction Rules
« on: March 21, 2024, 08:24:42 pm »
I'm sure that this must have been asked before, but I can't find the answer.
The road I live in, joins a main road in a T junction. There is a yellow box over the part of the main road nearest to the side road, intended to keep access to the side road clear.
When I turn right from the side road, if the exit is clear, but I have to stop in the box due to traffic coming from the left, have I contravened the rules, or does this count as oncoming traffic?
The council have now installed a camera, so I would like to be sure of the rules.

Thanks.

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter


cp8759

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3519
  • Karma: +87/-3
    • View Profile
Re: Box Junction Rules
« Reply #1 on: March 21, 2024, 11:25:08 pm »
Can you just give us a link to the location, or draw us a map showing with some arrows indicating your route and where this traffic from the left is coming from?
I am not on the "motorists's side", nor am I on the "police/CPS/council's" side, I am simply in favour of the rule of law. Section 6 of the Interpretation Act 1978 applies to everything I post as it would apply to an Act of Parliament. I am a Conservative councillor, this means some people think I am "scum". I am not a lawyer.

Quote from: 'Gumph' date='Thu, 19 Jan 2023 - 10:23'
cp8759 is, indeed, a Wizard of the First Order

Southbourne_Sid

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Box Junction Rules
« Reply #2 on: March 22, 2024, 04:09:38 pm »
Here is Street view link.
https://maps.app.goo.gl/YzMLLvmZLYyWijh97

This is from the side road.
If I were in the box Junction and turning right, would the car coming from the left of the picture be considered "oncoming traffic"?
« Last Edit: March 22, 2024, 06:24:16 pm by cp8759 »

cp8759

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3519
  • Karma: +87/-3
    • View Profile
Re: Box Junction Rules
« Reply #3 on: March 22, 2024, 06:28:16 pm »
This is from the side road.
If I were in the box Junction and turning right, would the car coming from the left of the picture be considered "oncoming traffic"?
No, but if the car coming from the left is moving then you haven't stopped owing to stationary traffic: you can stop in a box junction to give way to moving vehicles and that is not a contravention.

If however the lane becomes completely obstructed such that you're say in the box junction and cannot proceed because the lane you're trying to turn right into is fully clogged up with stationary traffic that is a contravention, and it's entirely what the box is designed for: to stop the northwest-bound lane being obstructed when the southeast-bound lane is clogged up.

The problem we see is that the cameras are set up to automatically issue PCNs if a vehicle stops for any reason, but any time a vehicle stops for reasons other than being obstructed by stationary vehicles we should be able to win any tribunal appeal.
I am not on the "motorists's side", nor am I on the "police/CPS/council's" side, I am simply in favour of the rule of law. Section 6 of the Interpretation Act 1978 applies to everything I post as it would apply to an Act of Parliament. I am a Conservative councillor, this means some people think I am "scum". I am not a lawyer.

Quote from: 'Gumph' date='Thu, 19 Jan 2023 - 10:23'
cp8759 is, indeed, a Wizard of the First Order